Wednesday, September 20, 2006

rantless

ok. not a rant. clearly i haven't been pissed off enough in the past month to write anything here. so, while i work up the rage necessary to post something worthy of "the rant", i will instead talk about the experience the wife and i had last night...

so, as one of the items that we gave each other for our anniversary was a set of tickets to see mariah carey at the mts center in winnipeg. the tickets were expensive, but hell, it's a once in a lifetime kind of thing. not many know this about me, but i actually think mariah carey has the greatest voice in the industry.

but, as we're on the way out the door, the wife breaks some news to me. apparently busta rhymes is gonna be there too. i quite quickly dismissed the idea. "it's a lie," i thought, "no one would leave busta rhymes out of the marquee if he was gonna be the opening act!" well...

open the show he did. when we got to the arena and sat down, i was shocked to see the banner on the background of the stage that said, "THE BIG BANG" (which is the name of his new album). if you have no idea who busta is, you clearly won't be familiar with his music. perhaps you will remember him as the big brother/parking lot attendant in the movie "finding forrester"?

in either case, busta was amazing. he brought a member of the "flip mode squad" with him and it was great. he played some old songs and some new ones. he even did a song that, when it was released, also featured mariah carey...but she was mysteriously not on stage to perform it with him (my only complaint of the show).

then, of course, was the woman of the night,



and yes, it was great. 15 songs. she sang pretty much all of my favorites. the show didn't disappoint. she sings. did you know that? unlike so many of her peers, she actually sings at live shows. why? because she has a voice, that's why! a damn good one. with that 5 octave range, it's amazing to hear her sing. the stage was great too. both me and the wife had a great time.

what did disappoint was the retarded arena staff. the show was supposed to start at 8pm. we arrived at about 6:40 to get to our seats early. well, apparently they forgot to have a staff meeting earlier or even the day before. so there they were, the arena door staff, having a meeting just inside the doors. pissed off, i complained non-stop until the wife told me to shut up. "they're probably gonna open the doors at 7," she said. well, the meeting ended about 6:50. they staff dispersed and, i thought, they would let us in. nope!

a small group of them still stood just inside the doors where they decided to have a sub meeting. they weren't even security, making last minute plans and discussing scenarios. they were just ticket scanners, probably talking about the tv shows they were missing (as the wife suggested). so, at around 7:10 (maybe 7:15), they finally let us in. they scanned our tickets and let us in. with all that discussing and strategizing...one would hope they would at least give us a performance of some kind themselves.

6 Comments:

Blogger Shiny Beamer said...

so glad you had a good time.

so sad you couldn't rant at all! haha

9/20/2006 8:21 PM  
Blogger Kieran said...

Busta Rhymes. He does as well.

9/21/2006 8:45 AM  
Blogger johnny m said...

lol. as much as you bust-a-joke?

9/21/2006 7:01 PM  
Blogger Anthony Plett said...

Ya dude, link away.

9/24/2006 10:36 PM  
Blogger IndieFaith said...

wow, busta! surprises don't get much bigger

9/25/2006 11:57 AM  
Blogger johnny m said...

yeah, no kidding. the kind of surprise that makes it entirely worth the ticket price. 2 big artists for the price of one.

9/25/2006 6:11 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home